Website Sponsored by

© 2016 Glenamaddy Drama Festival - Proudly created with Wix.com

CONTACT US AT glenamaddydrama@gmail.com

Adjudicator
Padraic McIntyre

Premier Award
Nenagh Players
Duet For One

Tom Kempinski

OPEN SECTION

CONFINED SECTION

BEST PLAY

1st Nenagh Players - Duet for One

2nd Bridge Drama Group - Cash on Delivery

3rd Corofin Dramatic Society - Big Maggie 

BEST DIRECTOR

Donal Bray - Nenagh Players - Duet for One

BEST ACTOR

Brian Sheridan for his role as Eric Swan in Bridge Drama Groups production of Cash on Delivery.

BEST ACTRESS

Ciara O’Sullivan for her role as Stephanie Abrahams in Nenagh Players production Duet for One.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Martin O’Donohue for this role as Mr Byrne in Corofin Dramatic Society’s production of Big Maggie.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Pam Blake for her role as Katie Poplin in Corofin Dramatic Society’s production of Big Maggie.

BEST SET

Lar Duffy for Kilrush Drama Groups production of The Weir.

BEST LIGHTING

Stella Fleming for the Lighting in Compantas Lir, Claregalway production of The Glass Menagerie.

BEST SOUND

Daragh O’Connell for the sound in Compantas Lir, Claregalway production of The Glass Menagerie.

ADJUDICATOR AWARDS

Fiona Hogan for her role as the girl in Sliabh Aughty’s production of Moonglow

Wake Scene in Kilmeen’s production of The Shaughran

GLENAMADDY DRAMA FESTIVAL 2018

BEST PLAY

1st Glenamaddy Players - The Good Father

2nd Sliabh Aughty Drama Group – Moonglow

3rd Lislea Dramatic Players - The Kings of Kilburn High Road

BEST DIRECTOR (Margaret Keaveny Memorial Cup)

Coman Keaveny - Glenamaddy Players - The Good Father.
BEST ACTOR

Cian Boyle for his role as Tim in Glenamaddy Players production of The Good Father.

BEST ACTRESS

Tina Ward for her role as Jane in Glenamaddy Players production of The Good Father.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Francis Brennan for this role as Tilden in Phoenix Players production of Buried Child.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 
(Maria Harris Maloney Memorial Cup)

 Eavan Brennan for her role as Diane in Sliabh Aughty Drama Groups production of Moonglow.

BEST SET

Tony Donaghy for Lislea Dramatic Players production of The Kings of Kilburn High Road.

BEST LIGHTING (John.L.Garvey Cup)

Declan Walsh, Coman Keaveny and Pat McHugh from Glenamaddy Players with their production of The Good Father.

BEST SOUND

Eoin Gallagher, Fionn Feeley and Martin Lynch for Phoenix Players production of Buried Child.